Processing of personal data in the context of recruitment | Omnidocs

Processing of personal data in the context of recruitment

Processing of personal data in the context of recruitment

When you apply for a job with us, we receive and process certain personal data about
you. This means that we are the data controller of your personal data. The purpose of
collecting personal data about you during the recruitment process is to assess whether
you are a qualified candidate for a vacancy at Omnidocs A/S.

In this document, you can read more about the data we process about you when you
apply for a job with us.

Data Protection Officer
If you have any questions about the personal data we process about you, you are
welcome to email our Data Protection Officer at [email protected] or to call him on
+45 70 20 72 47.

When we receive your application
During the recruitment process, we register the personal data that appears in your
application and CV, and the other documents you submit. This usually amounts to the
following information: name, address, date of birth, telephone number, email address,
marital status, education, career history, and references.

We apply Article 6 (1) (b) of the General Data Protection Regulation as our legal basis,
given that this is personal data, which you yourself have submitted for the purpose of
being hired.

We record the information you submit in our HR system: BambooHR.

Assessing the application
We specifically assess each applicant’s qualifications vis-à-vis the job advertised. Once
we have read the applications, we select candidates for a job interview(s).
We notify the candidates whom we do not invite for an interview.

We make every workday work better

If we select you for a job interview
For the purpose of the job interviews, we receive additional information about you, which
we record for use in the next stage of the recruitment process.

We apply Article 6 (1) (b) of the General Data Protection Regulation as our legal basis,
given that this is personal data, which you yourself have submitted for the purpose of
being hired.

Information from previous employer/s
For some positions, we need to obtain references from previous employers. If we do
obtain references from one or more of your former employers, we will record the data we
receive.

We use your consent in accordance with Article 6 (1) (a) of the Data Protection
Regulation as a legal basis for processing this data. You will, therefore, be requested to
give your consent before we contact one or more of your former employers.

You can withdraw your consent at any time You can do so by contacting us. See the
contact information in the bottom section. If you withdraw your consent, it will only take
effect from this time. Consequently, this does not affect the legality of our processing of
the data until the time when you withdraw your consent.

Storage and deletion
If you are unsuccessful, we delete the data we recorded about you within 12 months. If
we hire you, we store the data from the recruitment process in our staff management
system: BambooHR.

In certain situations, even though you have been unsuccessful, we like to hold on to your
application with a view to later recruitment. Should we wish to hold on to your
application, we will request your consent to this.

Your rights
Under the General Data Protection Regulation and the Danish Data Protection
Regulation, you have a number of rights. To exercise your rights, please contact us.
We make every workday work better

Read more about your rights in the Danish Data Protection Agency’s guide on the rights
of data subjects, which you can find on www.datatilsynet.dk.

Complaints to the Danish Data Protection Agency
You have the option of complaining about our processing of your personal data to the
Danish Data Protection Agency. You will find the contact information for the Danish Data
Protection Agency on the Danish Data Protection Agency’s website: www.datatilsynet.dk.

Our contact information
You can find our contact information here:
Omnidocs A/S
Wilders Plads 15A
1403 Copenhagen K, Denmark
[email protected]
tel. +45 70 20 72 47.
Company Registration No. 35679529