Privacy Policy - Omnidocs

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Visitors and users of www.omnidocs.com

This privacy notice addresses our collection and processing of your personal data in relation to your use of www.omnidocs.com. Such collection and processing take place in accordance with the principles in EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Danish Data Protection Act.

Please read this text carefully to understand how we process your personal data.

Privacy Policy

  1. Data collection and purposes
  2. Profiling
  3. From whom do we collect your data?
  4. Legal basis
  5. Sharing of your personal data
  6. Transfer of your personal data
  7. Storage of your data
  8. Your rights
  9. Contact

 

 

01

Data collection and purpose

In addition to the information you choose to disclose to us, we collect your name, email address, company, your IP address, data from social media if publicly available and details on how you use our solutions and services, and details on how you interact with us. We collect this information for the following purposes: (I) to manage and improve our website (www.omnidocs.com). (II) to tailor the content on our website to provide you with a more personalised experience and draw your attention to information about our solutions and services that may be of interest to you, e.g. events or newsletters. (III) to manage and respond to any request you submit through our website contact forms including your registration to an Omnidocs event. (IV) to facilitate a Omnidocs events, including planning and evaluation of the event.
02

Profiling

In connection with Omnidocss processing of your personal data for the above purposes, profiling may take place, for example to tailor the content of our website to provide you with a more personalised experience and to improve your experience on our website. Please be informed that you are entitled to object to the profiling. In such case, we may not be able to provide you with our services. Please see relevant contact details in clause 9.
03

From whom do we collect your data

We collect your personal data from you directly, and indirectly when you use our website. For example, to improve your experience, when you use our website and to ensure that it is functioning effectively, we (or our service providers) may use cookies (small text files stored in a user’s browser) and web beacons, which may collect personal data. Additional information on how we use cookies and other tracking technologies and how you can control these, can be found in our cookie policy. Furthermore, we may collect data from your profiles on social media, provided that they are publicly available.
04

Legal basis

In most situations Omnidocs will be the controller of the data collected. Thus, we are required by law to set out in this privacy notice the legal grounds on which we rely in order to process your personal data. We collect and process your data based on the following articles of GDPR: Art. 6 paragraph 1 (I) your consent to our collection and disclosure of your data Art. 6 paragraph 1 (II) performance of a contract with you Art. 6 paragraph 1 (III) legal obligation to which Omnidocs is subject, and Art. 6 paragraph 1 (IV) the legitimate interests of Omnidocs. The legitimate interests pursued by Omnidocs include the following purposes: Provision of effective delivery of our services to you; coordination of marketing activities towards registered persons in our CRM system, including sending and tracking invitations for events and newsletters; provision and administration of our website, and compliance with legal and regulatory obligations, to which we are subject. These purposes are necessary for the effective operation of our business and require collection and processing of your personal data.
05

Sharing of your personal data

In connection with one or more purposes outlined above, your personal data may be disclosed to and shared with the following recipients: Public authorities, our professional advisors (e.g. auditor and legal advisors), service providers; event speakers; participants in Omnidocs events (elaboration of list of participants); IT-providers including cloud services providers
06

Transfer of your personal data

Transfer of personal data to data processors We may transfer transfer your data to IT providers, including cloud service providers, or to external service providers, who process and/or store the personal data on our behalf. Transfer of personal data to recipients in countries outside the EU/EEA We may transfer your personal data to recipients located in countries outside the EU/EEA for the purposes listed in section 1. In such case, the legal basis for the international transfer will be EU’s Standard Contractual Clauses (SCC), or other applicable legal basis.
07

Storage of your data

We will hold your personal data in our systems for the longest of the following periods: (a) as long as is necessary for the relevant activity or services; or (b) any retention period that is required by law. In relation to our newsletter, you may require deletion of your personal data in our systems at any time by applying the opt-out feature in the material.
08

Your rights

Subject to the conditions set out in the applicable data protection legislation, you have the following rights: • The right to request access to your personal data • The right to rectification of your personal data • The right to erasure of your personal data • The right to restriction of processing of your personal data • The right to data portability • The right to objection to the processing of your personal data Please note that these rights are not absolute, as they should be balanced against legal requirements and Omnidocs’ legitimate interests. You also have the right to file a complaint with the Danish Data Protection Agency (Datatilsynet): Borgergade 28, 5 1300 København K Telephone: 33 19 32 00 [email protected]
09

Contact

Please contact us at [email protected] if you have any questions regarding the protection of your personal data, or if you wish to exercise your legal rights.